Christa's blog

Fennel

Thu, 12/05/2013 - 15:53 -- Christa
Fennel in flower (Foeniculum vulgare)

The following monograph on fennel is an excerpt from the forthcoming book The Essential Guide to Western Botanical Medicine.

Botanical Name(s): Foeniculum vulgare, F. vulgare var. ruburum, F. vulgare var. dulce, F. vulgare var. vulgare, F. vulgare var. azoricum

Common Name(s): Fennel, bronze fennel,bitter fennel, sweet fennel, fenkel, hinojo (Spanish), finocchio (Italian), shatapushpa (Sanskrit), xiao hui xiang (Chinese)

Family Name: Apiaceae (Umbelliferae)           <--break->

Rose hips

Tue, 11/19/2013 - 20:36 -- Christa

This time of year, you may notice the deep red, vibrant colors of maturing rosehips, as many ­­­­other plants are dying back. Have you ever wondered about their medicinal uses? If so, read on, as we’re including a few recipes and a monograph on rosehips from our forthcoming book The Essential Guide to Western Botanical Medicine.

Botanical Name(s): Rosa canina, R. gallica, R. rugosa, R. villosa, R. spp.

Common Name(s): Rose hips, hip berries

Family Name: Rosaceae

Subscribe to RSS - Christa's blog